Can We Make Grants to a Non- 501(C)(3) Organization?

The short answer is, absolutely. Foundations are allowed to make grants to non-charities. They have to follow special procedures under Section 4945 that are called expenditure responsibility. The basic rule is that the fund have to be used for charitable purposes, not something else, but you can grant to 501(c)(4)s, 501(c)(6)s, and even for-profits, as long as you follow the right procedure.

Get Involved

Search Knowledge Center for Resources!

We’re here to help you on your philanthropic journey. Contact NCFP for support!

Get Assistance

Keep up with trends in family philanthropy. Subscribe to our newsletter!

Signup

Family philanthropy improves the quality of life for all. Join our family!

Join Now